Série B 2026 probabilities

After 14 rounds

We simulate the 40 remaining matches 10,000 times and count how often each team finished as champion, in the top zone and in the relegation zone. Each scoreline is drawn from the goals expected by the Dixon-Coles model.

TeamPPtsTitlePromotionRelegation
1Vila Nova142847%90%0%
2São Bernardo142519%71%0%
3Sport Recife142511%62%0%
4Novorizontino142415%71%0%
5Juventude14224%36%0%
6Operário PR14221%21%0%
7Fortaleza14222%28%0%
8Criciúma13211%11%0%
9Náutico14200%5%1%
10Cuiabá14190%2%3%
11Athletic Club14190%2%5%
12Goiás14180%1%4%
13Atlético GO14180%1%10%
14Ceará14170%0%12%
15Botafogo SP14160%0%27%
16CRB14160%0%17%
17Londrina14140%0%45%
18Avaí14130%0%75%
19Ponte Preta1480%0%100%
20América Mineiro1360%0%100%

How to read it

Each percentage is the share of simulations in which it happened. Promotion counts the top 4 places; relegation, the bottom 4. "Final points" is the average points at the end of the season.

The simulation uses two independent Poisson draws from the expected goals, without the Dixon-Coles correction for low scores, which matters little over a full season of points.

Top scorers

Goals in the competition and the projection for the end of the season, keeping the player current rate.

PlayerGoalsProjected
1RobsonNovorizontino1746.1
2MikaelCRB1335.3
3PerottiSport Recife1129.9
4André LuisVila Nova924.4
5Everton MorelliBotafogo SP924.4
6Gabriel BoschiliaOperário PR924.4
7HygorBotafogo SP924.4
8KaduGoiás924.4
9Bruno SantosLondrina821.7
10Gustavo CoutinhoAtlético GO821.7

The projection assumes the player is available for every match his team has left. It does not account for injury, suspension or transfer.

Best attacks

  1. 1CRB23
  2. 2Vila Nova22
  3. 3Novorizontino22
  4. 4Náutico21
  5. 5São Bernardo20

Best defences

  1. 1Cuiabá7
  2. 2Juventude8
  3. 3Sport Recife9
  4. 4São Bernardo11
  5. 5Criciúma11

Statistical estimate, not a guarantee of a result or betting advice.