Série A 2026 probabilities

After 31 rounds

We simulate the 70 remaining matches 10,000 times and count how often each team finished as champion, in the top zone and in the relegation zone. Each scoreline is drawn from the goals expected by the Dixon-Coles model.

TeamPPtsTitleLibertadoresRelegation
1Flamengo316763%100%0%
2Palmeiras316637%100%0%
3Athletico PR31530%72%0%
4Cruzeiro31510%42%0%
5Fluminense31510%51%0%
6Atlético Mineiro31500%20%0%
7Bahia31490%13%0%
8Santos31450%2%0%
9São Paulo31420%0%0%
10Bragantino31410%0%0%
11Botafogo31390%0%1%
12Coritiba31390%0%4%
13Vitória31370%0%6%
14Mirassol31360%0%10%
15Vasco da Gama30350%0%19%
16Corinthians31330%0%33%
17Internacional31320%0%50%
18Grêmio31310%0%79%
19Remo31260%0%99%
20Chapecoense30180%0%100%

How to read it

Each percentage is the share of simulations in which it happened. Libertadores counts the top 4 places; relegation, the bottom 4. "Final points" is the average points at the end of the season.

The simulation uses two independent Poisson draws from the expected goals, without the Dixon-Coles correction for low scores, which matters little over a full season of points.

Top scorers

Goals in the competition and the projection for the end of the season, keeping the player current rate.

PlayerGoalsProjected
1Kevin ViverosAthletico PR1720.8
2PedroFlamengo1619.6
3Gabriel BarbosaSantos1315.9
4DaniloBotafogo1012.3
5RenêVitória1012.3
6Carlos ViníciusGrêmio911.0
7John KennedyFluminense911.0
8José Manuel LópezPalmeiras911.0
9Matheus PereiraCruzeiro911.0
10Samuel LinoFlamengo911.0

The projection assumes the player is available for every match his team has left. It does not account for injury, suspension or transfer.

Best attacks

  1. 1Flamengo61
  2. 2Palmeiras54
  3. 3Cruzeiro50
  4. 4Athletico PR49
  5. 5Fluminense49

Best defences

  1. 1Palmeiras22
  2. 2Flamengo25
  3. 3Atlético Mineiro35
  4. 4São Paulo35
  5. 5Bragantino36

Statistical estimate, not a guarantee of a result or betting advice.