Rosario Central 3 x 1 Independiente: stats and analysis

Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026

Rosario Central

Rosario Central

Home

3 × 1

Independiente

Independiente

Away

Estadio 15 de Abril

Match summary

Rosario Central beat Independiente 3 to 1 at home, Sunday, May 10, at Estadio 15 de Abril and in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026.

Rosario Central had more of the ball (60% possession), shots were 13 to 6, and corners were 2 to 3.

Rosario Central arrived with 4 wins and 1 draw in the last 5 matches (13 of 15 points). Independiente arrived with 3 wins, 1 draw, and 1 loss in the last 5 matches (10 of 15 points).

In the 3 recorded previous meetings, there were 1 win for Rosario Central, 2 for Independiente and 0 draws.

Rosario Central vs Independiente stats

Match statistics
60%Possession40%
6On target4
13Shots6
2Corners3
11Fouls14
3Saves3
2Yellow cards2

Recent form before the match

Rosario CentralWDWWW

Rosario Central's last matches
05/05Rosario Central 1x0 Libertad
05/03Rosario Central 1x1 Tigre
04/28UCV 0x3 Rosario Central
04/24Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 1x2 Rosario Central
04/19Rosario Central 2x1 Sarmiento

IndependienteWLWDW

Independiente's last matches
05/02San Lorenzo 1x2 Independiente
04/24Deportivo Riestra 2x0 Independiente
04/18Independiente 3x1 Defensa y Justicia
04/11Boca Juniors 1x1 Independiente
04/04Independiente 1x0 Racing Club

Head-to-head

Last matches between Rosario Central and Independiente
11/15/2025Independiente 1x0 Rosario Central
05/03/2025Rosario Central 1x0 Independiente
08/17/2024Independiente 1x0 Rosario Central

See the full analysis of this and the next matches

Market-by-market probabilities, predicted vs actual comparison and pre-match analyses for the next round.

Other matches today

Frequently asked questions about Rosario Central vs Independiente

What was the score of Rosario Central vs Independiente?
Rosario Central 3 x 1 Independiente, Sunday, May 10, at Estadio 15 de Abril, in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026.
What were the match statistics for Rosario Central vs Independiente?
Rosario Central had more of the ball (60% possession), shots were 13 to 6, and corners were 2 to 3.
How did Rosario Central and Independiente arrive for this match?
Rosario Central arrived with 4 wins and 1 draw in the last 5 matches (13 of 15 points). Independiente arrived with 3 wins, 1 draw, and 1 loss in the last 5 matches (10 of 15 points).
Who had the upper hand in previous meetings?
In the 3 recorded previous meetings, there were 1 win for Rosario Central, 2 for Independiente and 0 draws.

Statistical and informational content, for ages 18 and up. Predictions are probabilities, not guarantees of a result nor betting advice.